Privacy Policy2018-10-10T13:13:34+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

TAKING CARE OF YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions on this policy, please call our team on 02088807037 (option 1) between 9am and 4pm, Monday to Friday or email us at info@bpcaonline.org.uk

Who we are

BPCA is a specialist voluntary organisation working with people with multiple disabilities.

Our charity started as a families led project in 1998  and went on to develop one of the largest day care centres in the voluntary sector in Tower Hamlets- Opal Support Hub , a second centre in Newham- Sapphire Support Hub  as well as launch a new home care programme- Jade Homecare.

How we collect information

Information helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely, relevant and tailored for you. To do this, we may collect information about you in the following ways:

  •  When you interact with us such when you take a campaign action or attend an event. Sometimes you might be interacting with an organisation working on our behalf but we are still responsible for your information.
  •  When you interact with third parties such as when you make a donation through a third party website and give your permission for your information to be shared with us. Similarly, if you engage with us on social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter you might give us permission to access information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service.
  •  When you visit our website we may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a particular page. This data helps us to improve your online experience, for example by adding new features, or removing elements that make the website difficult to use. We may also use data and insights to help inform the choice of words and images that appear on the site, in order to improve visitors’ response to our campaigns.
  •  When you fill in forms on our website , such as workshop proposals or exhibition proposals. This data helps us to improve your online experience, and enables us to respond more efficiently to your requests.
  •  You can find out more in our how we use cookies section below. Depending on the type of device you’re using, your apps and settings may supply us with additional information about the device type, your operating system, and details associated with this.
  •  From other information that is available to the public to help us understand more about you and ensure our communications are tailored to you. To do this, we may use information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, or information published in the media, as well as that which is commercially available through third party subscriptions. By understanding more about you, and how you might be interested in supporting us, means we can help make our work as cost effective as possible.

What information we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, the information that we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number, your contact preferences, bank details, the date or year of your birth, and gender (where this is appropriate, such as when you register for a physical activity ).

We may also collect information about the donations you make to us, the campaign actions you may take or events that you may register for or participate in, and details from any interactions with our Events/Comms Team.

We may also gather information that is publicly available, to build up a better picture of you and your interests, as well as behavioural data on digital platforms so we can consider how best to ask for your support.

To do this we use desk research and third party subscriptions to help us understand things such as the demographic information associated with your postcode, an estimate of your age, information about directorships and shareholdings, employment and earnings as well as your charitable interests and giving history.

We do this to make sure our communications to you are appropriate and tailored – something we know means a lot to our supporters.

We may sometimes use third party supplies to support us in this work– to understand more about this please see the section below, “Who we share your information with”.

How we use your information

We will ask for your consent before we use your information for certain purposes, such as sending you emails about fundraising opportunities. We may also use your information where we have a legitimate interest in order to carry out our activities, examples include:

  •  To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, or that we feel would be of interest to you, and reasonably expected by you
  •  To process your donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  •  To provide updates on our work for the community and the difference your support is making, as well as tell you about other ways you might be able to support us, where you have agreed to receive this.
  •  For administrative purposes, like to issue an invoice or sign a contract
  •  To keep a record of your relationship with us
  •  To ask you to participate in surveys or research
  •  To analyse the personal information we collect about you alongside publicly available information to better understand you and ensure our communications are tailored to you
  •  To analyse and improve our website, services, products or information
  •  To understand our supporters better and develop audience propositions
  •  To process an internship application or job application
  •  To process a workshop/class/exhibition proposal

So we can let you know the latest news about our work and share with you how else you can help, we may contact you by direct mail, and by telephone, email or SMS, where you have agreed to be contacted.

You can change how you hear from us at any time simply by getting in touch with our team – please see the section “How to change the way we contact you” below.

If you would prefer us not to analyse your information or combine it with publicly available information, you can let us know by contacting our Comms Team.

Who we share your information with

We may share your information with partners, agents or service providers to allow them to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our supporters more effectively. These partners will only act under our instruction and will not use your information for their own purposes

We always have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with UK’s law on data protection and to have systems and processes to protect the security of your information. We promise to always keep your details safe and we’ll never sell or swap your information with any other organisation.

We may provide your email address or mobile phone number to digital advertising or social media companies who work on our behalf, such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. This is so we can reach you and others like you with our latest news and information about how you can help support the community. This data is always provided in an encrypted format and is deleted immediately after use.

If you don’t want to see targeted advertising from us on social media, please refer to the instructions provided by the website or app, for example on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Google.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of BPCA, our website or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

Some examples of the organisations with which we may share your data:

  •      Our social media partners: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Linkedin
  •      Our digital partners: WordPress, Mailchimp

How we keep your information safe

We make sure that appropriate physical, technical and human controls are in place to ensure we take good care of your information.

However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, BPCA  cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make every effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and our partners who work on our behalf.

All staff who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times and are given training to support them in this.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

We ensure that additional controls are in place for financial, sensitive and special categories of information, meeting regulatory and legal requirements for managing these types of information.

Sometimes we may need to use a service provider or partner outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – which may include a country that does not have the same level of data protection as the UK. In these circumstances, we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and security of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy, including adhering to the EU-US privacy shield agreement.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to comply with the law.

We may keep information relating to gifts in wills indefinitely so that we can administer these gifts and communicate appropriately with the families of those leaving BPCA a legacy.

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like as well as approved proof of identity to the team at BPCA, 21 Old Ford Road Street, London, E2 9PL.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to change the way we contact you

We always want you to be happy with the communication you receive from us. If you want to change how you hear from us, or update your details, simply get in touch with our team. You can call them on 02088807037 (option 1)  or email info@bpcaonline.org.uk (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm).

You can also change the way we contact you by using the unsubscribe link in an email from us.

Where you tell us that no longer want to hear from us for marketing purposes, please be aware that we may still contact you for administration purposes such as about providing you with information you’ve requested or in helping resolve a query.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help us give you a better experience of using our website. Cookies do lots of different things, such as helping us to:

  •  personalise the website to your requirements. If for example, on a previous visit you went to the Get Involved page, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information related to this which you may find interesting, on a second visit.
  •  avoid asking you to complete details twice
  •  estimate the number of visitors to our site, including the source and patterns relating to this traffic
  •  display relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites
  •  understand how visitors use the site, and how we can enhance this experience

You are able to set your devices to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although of course please be aware this means that you’ll miss out on some personalised services.  You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can do this.

You can also find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

What if I’m under 18?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use our sites to obtain information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of BPCA, please let an adult know.

Changes to this policy

This information was last updated in August 2018. From time to time, we may make changes to the information on this page so you may wish to check back from time to time. The amended information will apply from the date it is posted on the site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from then on.